Return to Headlines

Second Quarter Honor Roll

On Friday, January 29, SCC celebrated the accomplishments of all of their Honor Roll students from the first semester at a fetistivity in their newly renovated stadium. Students put their names in a rolling hopper to be picked for numerous prizes that were donated from alumni, parents, and community members along with smoothies graciously donated from Smoothie King in LaPlace. The students were so happy to be recognized and have the opportunity to have their names put in the drawing for these prizes! SCC is so proud of the over 200 students at the school who were able to attend this special event because of their academic accomplishments! These students are destined to great things because of their hard work and attention to their studies at SCC! We appreciate their dedication and know that they will "Fly High And Shine Bright" in the future because of what they have done here first at SCC!

SCC Releases 2nd Quarter Honor Roll

Principal’s List:

8th Grade: Haidyn Annaloro-Joseph, Kaylee Brown, Krysta Clement, Hartley Faucheux, Emma Guzman, Julia Laiche, Lauren Laiche, Carter Ory, Caleigh Remondet, Bryleigh Sutherland, Ashlyn Tassin, Ava Vicknair, and Avah Zelaya.

9th Grade: Katherine Bergeron, Kate Brady, Dominique Johnson, Brandon Kragle, Joseph McClinton, Aiden Ocmond, Rylee San Andres, Noah Troxclair, Emily Twiner, and Carson Weber.

10th Grade: Nathan Abadie, Mya Brown, Sarah Lang, Brett Mader, Bella Marix, Erin Powell, Adriani Quinones-Velez, and Matthew Schexnayder.

11th Grade: Barry Cummins, Jake Jeandron, Karen Trichell, and Tiffany Williams.

12th Grade: Jeremiah Every, Hunter Marse, Austin Martin, Taylor Perilloux, Ashley Pineda, Lauren St. Martin, Sara St. Pierre, Joshua Tamplain, and Rustin West.


Alpha Honor Roll:

8th Grade: Nicholas Abadie, Evan Brady, Alaijah Bruno, Conner Carter, Katherine Chapman, Imari Cooper, Jackson Doster, Caylee Drexel, Dalton Duhe, Hannah Emery, Hayden Evans, Forrier Fabre, Riley Folse, Nathan Gabriel, Kaylyn Gardner, Morgana Lee, Gideon Marix, Alejandra Menjivar, Navia Nguyen, Chidera Okeke, Reagan Peppo, Reyana Smith, Sophie Touchard and Faith Williams.

9th Grade: Dominic Annaloro, Laney Beadle, Brodey Becnel, Brayden Bertucci, Lily Bordelon, Will Boucvalt, Scott Drouin, Jr., Jaylen Ellsworth, Krissten Ellsworth, Madison Gradney, Ka’Lee Green, Layla Jackson, Mikayla Penton, Gabriel Rios, Taylor Robinson, Brooke Ronnenburg, Elizabeth Scheuermann, Haley Scioneaux, Brooke Smith, Elliott Smith, John Stauder, Amari Tassin, and William Thompson.

10th Grade: Ian Arnett, Ayden Authement, Jenna Bosco, Brady Burns, Zoey Deroche, Kaylee Falgoust, Kaden Foster, Jashan Gaudet, Morgan Hibbard, Michael Hotard, Torie Jospeh, Brianna Loescher, Alexis Monistere, Abdel Nabut, Mia Oncale, Morgan Pero, Bryce Pregeant, Reyondalin Smith, Alexis Teabout, and Camryn Triche.

11th Grade: Dani Aucoin, Caden Barrios, Hailey Boeckl, Hannah Brady, Makayla Chaney, Amari Coleman, Adrien Dixon, James Duggan, Brooke Forsythe, Julia Gilberti, Riley Guillory, Joseph Haydel, Madison Hebert, Jenna Hickman, Ryan Laiche, Brittany Marshall, Jaiden Mendieta Mitchell, Emma Peppo, Juliana Portillo, Allison Powell, Margaret Powell, Christian Riviere, Caitlyn Rojas, Kassadi Ross, Clayton Schweizer, Jeanne St. Martin, Essence Tarrence, and Zack Vicknair,

12th Grade: Danielle Adams, Yvette Aguirre, Rylee Alexander, Jessica Basilides, Dwight Berlin, Tyler Boudreaux, Courtney Brouwer, Zachary Brown, Mason Cassioppi, Thomas Chapman, Antoinette Chiarella, Mia Coleman, Logan Forsythe, Hayden Hebert, Blakely Heltz, Miranda Hotard, Liberty Hughes, Ishan Iyer, Shane Jacob, Dominic Joseph, Amari Lathers, Riley Monica, Bryce Ory, Sejal Patel, Gabriella Portillo, Emily Ronnenburg, Kadynn Roussel, Sydnie Sims, Sanai Smith, Silas Thomas, Jacob Todd, Riley Weber, and Christopher White.

Beta Honor Roll:

8th Grade: Joshua Duffour, Ja’Kayla Every, Matthew Lang, Ashley Marshall, and Michael Romaguera.

9th Grade: Kyle Cannon, Brianne Cashio, Alyse Chauvin, Mahri-Jahn Chevalier, Nathan Englade, Owen Faucheux, Daniel Joseph, Matthew Loup, Jr., Alijah Martin, Jackson Monica, and Chavoni Smith.

10th Grade: Avery Bailey, Cameron Brady, Samantha DeFrancesch, Devin Dicket, Jordan Roberts, and Sarah Sirmon.

11th Grade: Bryce Bertucci, Eric Cador, Azaiyah Moll, Bryson Prater, Jermaine Roussell, and Emma Schumert.

12th Grade: Keenan Gauff.